Acid Pro 9.0.3 Crashes when loading a project from an older version

Gamerat328 wrote on 6/21/2020, 8:40 AM

I have many versions of acid pro and they dont have this problem

I Mainly use acid pro 7 but sometimes i need the updated elastique stretching so i use acid pro 9 and i sometimes need to make whole projects with it. and it sometimes crashes from projects made in the same version... not only from older acid versions...

Heres the Error log

ACID Pro
Version 9.0.3 (Build 32)
Exception 0xE06D7363 (Unknown Type) IP:0x75B94402
In Module 'KERNELBASE.dll' at Address 0x75A80000 + 0x00114402
Thread: ProgMan ID=0x276C Stack=0x0AC4F000-0x0AC50000
Registers:
 EAX=0ac4f010 CS=0023 EIP=75b94402 EFLGS=00000212
 EBX=19930520 SS=002b ESP=0ac4f010 EBP=0ac4f06c
 ECX=00000003 DS=002b ESI=73955ed4 FS=0053
 EDX=00000000 ES=002b EDI=739928b4 GS=002b
Bytes at CS:EIP:
 75B94402: 8B 4C 24 54 33 CC E8 C3 .L: C0 01 00 8B E5 5D C2 10 .....]..
Stack Dump:
 0AC4F010: E06D7363  E06C0000 + 17363 
 0AC4F014: 00000001 
 0AC4F018: 00000000 
 0AC4F01C: 75B94402  75A80000 + 114402 (KERNELBASE.dll)
 0AC4F020: 00000003 
 0AC4F024: 19930520  18B70000 + DC0520 
 0AC4F028: 0AC4F0B4  0AB50000 + FF0B4 
 0AC4F02C: 739928B4  73950000 + 428B4 (MSVCP140.dll)
 0AC4F030: 15C64880  15C40000 + 24880 
 0AC4F034: 0AC4F044  0AB50000 + FF044 
 0AC4F038: 7395C7FA  73950000 + C7FA (MSVCP140.dll)
 0AC4F03C: 15C64880  15C40000 + 24880 
 0AC4F040: 00000020 
 0AC4F044: 0AC4F098  0AB50000 + FF098 
 0AC4F048: 7395F17A  73950000 + F17A (MSVCP140.dll)
 0AC4F04C: 15C64880  15C40000 + 24880 
> 0AC4F054: 7398D965  73950000 + 3D965 (MSVCP140.dll)
> 0AC4F058: 7395D763  73950000 + D763 (MSVCP140.dll)
> 0AC4F070: 74D077B6  74D00000 + 77B6 (VCRUNTIME140.dll)
> 0AC4F098: 739928B4  73950000 + 428B4 (MSVCP140.dll)
> 0AC4F0A0: 73968446  73950000 + 18446 (MSVCP140.dll)
> 0AC4F0A8: 739928B4  73950000 + 428B4 (MSVCP140.dll)
> 0AC4F0B4: 73954B64  73950000 + 4B64 (MSVCP140.dll)
> 0AC4F0C4: 739B5D74  73950000 + 65D74 (MSVCP140.dll)
> 0AC4F0CC: 73968400  73950000 + 18400 (MSVCP140.dll)
> 0AC4F0D8: 00517676  00400000 + 117676 (acidpro.exe)
  0AC4F0DC: 00000001 
  0AC4F0E0: 192DABA0  18B70000 + 76ABA0 
  0AC4F0E4: 0AC4F198  0AB50000 + FF198 
> 0AC4F0E8: 00A30880  00400000 + 630880 (acidpro.exe)
  0AC4F0EC: 0AC4F110  0AB50000 + FF110 
  0AC4F0F0: EC1B232B  EC100000 + B232B 
  0AC4F0F4: 00000000 
  0AC4F0F8: 18D3AB80  18B70000 + 1CAB80 
> 0AC4F0FC: 0116E45C  00400000 + D6E45C (acidpro.exe)
  0AC4F100: 175DEDB8  16C10000 + 9CEDB8 
  0AC4F104: 16A345A0  15C40000 + DF45A0 
  0AC4F108: 00000000 
  0AC4F10C: 192DABA0  18B70000 + 76ABA0 
> 0AC4F124: 77BA1E6C  77B30000 + 71E6C (ntdll.dll)
> 0AC4F128: 0116E4B8  00400000 + D6E4B8 (acidpro.exe)
  0AC4F12C: 18D3AB80  18B70000 + 1CAB80 
  0AC4F130: 19385CE8  18B70000 + 815CE8 
  0AC4F134: 00000000 
  0AC4F138: 00000000 
> 0AC4F160: 0116E4B8  00400000 + D6E4B8 (acidpro.exe)
  0AC4F164: 18D3AB80  18B70000 + 1CAB80 
> 0AC4F17C: 75BB0860  75A80000 + 130860 (KERNELBASE.dll)
> 0AC4F190: 010D2BDD  00400000 + CD2BDD (acidpro.exe)
- - -
 0AC4FFF0: 00000000 
 0AC4FFF4: 00897EA0  00400000 + 497EA0 (acidpro.exe)
 0AC4FFF8: 0513B610  00400000 + 4D3B610 (acidpro.exe)
 0AC4FFFC: 00000000

And I cant upgrade to acid pro 10 because most (if not all) my plugins are 32 bit....

I am using a windows 10 64 bit laptop

intel core i3 m330

4gb ram

Ati radeon 5650

Acer Aspire 7741g

and for anyone who is going to say upgrade your pc.. the DAW is running very fast and fluid and i don't think the problem is from my pc specs.....

Comments

emmrecs wrote on 6/21/2020, 10:45 AM

@Gamerat328

This is almost a duplicate of the question you asked in this thread. The final post in the thread was from a moderator, asking that you continue in another thread (which now seems to have disappeared), including posting the solution that you said you had found. The thread I have linked to was closed because it seemed you had resolved the problem yourself.

So, why have you created this new thread? Are you still requiring help or have you actually solved the problem, as indicated in a post you made to the linked thread?

Although not an Acid user, there are a couple of general points I would make, with reference to comments in your question:

  1. I would seriously consider increasing the amount of RAM you have. 4GB is really the absolute minimum for serious work in Win 10 64 bit.
  2. If you wish to run 32 bit VSTs or VSTis in a 64 bit version of Acid, have a look at jBridge. It allows 32 bit VSts and VSTis to run in a 64 bit environment, and vice versa.

HTH

Jeff
Forum Moderator

Win 10 Pro 64 bit, Intel i7 Quad Core 6700K @ 4GHz, 32 GB RAM, AMD Radeon R7 360 and Intel HD530 Graphics, MOTU 8-Pre f/w audio interface, VPX, MEP, Music Maker, Photo Story Deluxe, Photo Manager Deluxe, Xara 3D Maker 7, Reaper, Adobe Audition CS6 and CC, 2 x Canon HG10 cameras, 1 x Canon EOS 600D

johnebaker wrote on 6/21/2020, 1:56 PM

@Gamerat328

Hi

When was the laptop upgraded to Windows 10 - just before the issue started?

John EB

Lateral thinking can get things done!

VPX, MEP Premium, MEP 2016, and earlier versions, Music Maker Premium, Music Maker 2016, 2015.

Running Windows 10 64bit on Intel i7-8700K 3.2 GHz, 16Gb RAM, 1Tb + 2 x 2Tb internal HDD + 60Gb internal SSD, + 6 x 2Tb ext HDDs, Sony FDR-AX53 Video camera, Contour HD 1080 and Sony HDR-AS30V Sports cams.

Gamerat328 wrote on 6/21/2020, 4:34 PM

@Gamerat328

This is almost a duplicate of the question you asked in this thread. The final post in the thread was from a moderator, asking that you continue in another thread (which now seems to have disappeared), including posting the solution that you said you had found. The thread I have linked to was closed because it seemed you had resolved the problem yourself.

So, why have you created this new thread? Are you still requiring help or have you actually solved the problem, as indicated in a post you made to the linked thread?

Although not an Acid user, there are a couple of general points I would make, with reference to comments in your question:

  1. I would seriously consider increasing the amount of RAM you have. 4GB is really the absolute minimum for serious work in Win 10 64 bit.
  2. If you wish to run 32 bit VSTs or VSTis in a 64 bit version of Acid, have a look at jBridge. It allows 32 bit VSts and VSTis to run in a 64 bit environment, and vice versa.

HTH

Jeff
Forum Moderator

I solved that problem.. now i have this problem.. that projects from older versions of acid pro crash..

Gamerat328 wrote on 6/21/2020, 4:34 PM

@Gamerat328

Hi

When was the laptop upgraded to Windows 10 - just before the issue started?

John EB

It was always present...

Gamerat328 wrote on 6/21/2020, 4:37 PM

@Gamerat328

This is almost a duplicate of the question you asked in this thread. The final post in the thread was from a moderator, asking that you continue in another thread (which now seems to have disappeared), including posting the solution that you said you had found. The thread I have linked to was closed because it seemed you had resolved the problem yourself.

So, why have you created this new thread? Are you still requiring help or have you actually solved the problem, as indicated in a post you made to the linked thread?

Although not an Acid user, there are a couple of general points I would make, with reference to comments in your question:

  1. I would seriously consider increasing the amount of RAM you have. 4GB is really the absolute minimum for serious work in Win 10 64 bit.
  2. If you wish to run 32 bit VSTs or VSTis in a 64 bit version of Acid, have a look at jBridge. It allows 32 bit VSts and VSTis to run in a 64 bit environment, and vice versa.

HTH

Jeff
Forum Moderator

Sir the computer is running very fast and ram isnt a problem..

and for jbridge it cant convert Directx Plugins which are all my plugins

and i tried disabling every plugin and every synth

i use acid pro 9.0.3 32-bit version

sheppo wrote on 6/21/2020, 6:07 PM

Hi @Gamerat328

projects from older versions of acid should load just fine - I have years and years of acid projects that I've been able to load in AP9, or 10 just fine. VSTs are still one of the most common causes for crashing though, so I would suggest seeing if you can load it in AP9 without adding your plugin collection in to the plugin manager. If AP9 then loads the project fine it should tell you which plugins are missing, at which point I would go and search for updates for those plugins from the vendors. Plugins need updating from time-to-time just like any other piece of software.

If you're still hitting issues you should contact support, they should be able to offer more in depth assistance.

Gamerat328 wrote on 6/21/2020, 7:08 PM

Hi @Gamerat328

projects from older versions of acid should load just fine - I have years and years of acid projects that I've been able to load in AP9, or 10 just fine. VSTs are still one of the most common causes for crashing though, so I would suggest seeing if you can load it in AP9 without adding your plugin collection in to the plugin manager. If AP9 then loads the project fine it should tell you which plugins are missing, at which point I would go and search for updates for those plugins from the vendors. Plugins need updating from time-to-time just like any other piece of software.

If you're still hitting issues you should contact support, they should be able to offer more in depth assistance.

Most if not all my plugins are directx and yes i tried disabling every plugin and every synth and to no avail they still crash.

johnebaker wrote on 6/22/2020, 2:27 AM

@Gamerat328

Hi

AFAIK the laptop model was never released with Windows 10.

The error message may be a result of an issue with Windows 10 - I would suggest you do a WIndows system check, see this tutorial and do steps 3 to 11.

John EB

Lateral thinking can get things done!

VPX, MEP Premium, MEP 2016, and earlier versions, Music Maker Premium, Music Maker 2016, 2015.

Running Windows 10 64bit on Intel i7-8700K 3.2 GHz, 16Gb RAM, 1Tb + 2 x 2Tb internal HDD + 60Gb internal SSD, + 6 x 2Tb ext HDDs, Sony FDR-AX53 Video camera, Contour HD 1080 and Sony HDR-AS30V Sports cams.

Gamerat328 wrote on 6/28/2020, 10:53 AM

I solved the problem finally.. i installed acid pro 10 suite x64 and used jbridge and dxshell and everything works fine!!

sheppo wrote on 6/29/2020, 7:53 PM

Hey @Gamerat328, thanks for updating. jbridge is already part of Acid to allow 32bit VSTs to load. Is that required to get the 32bit DirectX effects working?